Youth Programs at
The Center for Rural Development

2015 Rogers Scholars Participants Selected

63 students from The Center’s 45-county service area of Southern and Eastern Kentucky selected to participate in the 2015 program:

First Name Last Name County of School High School
Cole Schmidt Adair Adair County High School
Nathaniel Franklin Adair Adair County High School
Shelby Walker Bath Bath County High School
Danielle Saylor Bell Gateway Christian High School
Erin Meade Boyd Boyd County High School
Michael Wilburn Boyd Boyd County High School
Josiah Henson Breathitt Jackson Independent High School
Ashley Wilson Carter West Carter High School
Alex Price Casey Casey  County High School
Joseph White Clay Clay County High School
Frank Zheng Clinton Clinton County High School
Kyle Stephenson Cumberland Cumberland  County High School
Haley Harper Elliott Elliott County High School
Abby Winkle Estill Estill County High School
Hannah Depoy Floyd Prestonsburg High School
Mary Katherine Oberman Garrard Garrard County High School
Landon Whitlock Green Green County High School
Braydan Roark Harlan Harlan County High School
Jackson Allison Harlan Harlan Independent High School
Latisha Parker Jackson Jackson County High School
Rosemary Alden Jessamine West Jessamine High School
Olivia Burchett Johnson Johnson Central High School
Maui Hall Knott Knott County Central
Addison Osborne Knox Knox Central High School
David Miller Knox Barbourville High School
Jack Alexander Clay Mills Knox Barbourville High School
Gabriel Chesney Laurel North Laurel High School
Martina McClure Laurel South Laurel High School
Conner May Lawrence Lawrence County High School
Noah Combs Lee Lee County High School
Emily Griffith Leslie Leslie County High School
Kiley Short Letcher Letcher County Central
Auburn Mattingly Lincoln Lincoln County High School
Emma Mortimer Magoffin Magoffin County High School
Laken Newsome Martin Sheldon Clark High School
Aubre Stephens McCreary McCreary Central High School
David Chase Baker Menifee Menifee County High School
Jerrica Reed Metcalfe Metcalfe County High School
Lexie Emmert Monroe Monroe County High School
Emily Cole Morgan Morgan County High School
Skyler Gilbert Owsley Owsley County High School
Rebekah Vermillion Perry Hazard High School
McKenzie Bentley Pike Phelps High School
Nathaniel Bevins Pike Belfry High School
Abigail Newton Pulaski Pulaski County High School
Alison Patrick Pulaski Southwestern High School
Austin Johnson Pulaski Southwestern High School
Dylan Hopkins Pulaski Pulaski  County High School
Eleanor (Ellie) Tarter Pulaski Southwestern High School
John M. Garland Pulaski Somerset Christian School
Makayla Ping Pulaski Pulaski  County High School
Meredith Oakes Pulaski Pulaski  County High School
Natalie Kelley Pulaski Somerset High School
Peyton Coots Pulaski Somerset High School
Andrew Ponder Rockcastle Rockcastle County High School
Harper Anderson Rowan Rowan County Sr High School
Aaron Bunch Russell Russell County High School
Blair Lamb Taylor Campbellsville High School
Dalton Carter Wayne Wayne County High School
Natalie Humble Wayne Wayne County High School
Dustyn Sams Whitley Corbin High School
Makayla Mack Whitley Williamsburg High Schooll
Sarah Hurst Wolfe Wolfe County High School