Youth Programs at
The Center for Rural Development

2016 Class of Rogers Explorers Announced

One hundred and eighty-two students have been selected to attend 2016 Rogers Explorers summer youth leadership program

Rogers Explorers are creative thinkers, career builders, and future leaders of Southern and Eastern Kentucky.

This summer, 182 students —the largest class ever—will converge on the campuses of six Kentucky colleges and universities for The Center for Rural Development’s 2016 Rogers Explorers youth leadership  program.

“Rogers Explorers gives students a one-of-a-kind learning experience to explore different career opportunities and possible career paths in the fields of math, science, and technology,” said Delaney Stephens, youth programs coordinator and community liaison for The Center. “The program also encourages creative thinking and teamwork and builds leadership skills as the region’s next generation of leaders and entrepreneurs.”

The program is open to middle school students within The Center’s 45-county primary service area who have an interest in building their math, science and technology skills and developing their leadership and entrepreneurial potential in Southern and Eastern Kentucky.

The 2016 Class of Rogers Explorers and their respective counties are:

  • Maggie Young, Jenna McGaha, Walter Baker, and Maddie Harmon: Adair County
  • Maycee Lyons, Kylie-Jo Willis, Morgan McNabb, and Caroline Whitt: Bath County
  • Rebecca Fortner and Hannah Robbins: Bell County
  • Meredith Addington and Mac Meek: Boyd County
  • Betty Katelyn Barnett, Alexis Clemons, and Kaylan Brewer: Breathitt County
  • Delaney Sowders, Dawson “Zane” Rousey, Makencie Woods, Walker Campbell, Gracie Johnson, and Abigail Parton: Casey County
  • Bailey Smith, Ashton Jarvis, Blake Mills, Abigail Wagers, and Kylee Faith Morris: Clay County
  • Jaden Mullins, Rachel Sawyers, Raegan Thrasher, and Conlan Beck: Clinton County
  • Charlsey Garmon, Elijah Hall, Cameron Patterson, and Lauren Riley: Cumberland County
  • Malinda Cox, Luke Estep, and Evan Greene: Elliott County
  • Miriam Richardson, Erika Rifenbark, and Elizabeth Tipton: Estill County
  • Kelli Thomas, Kamryn Webb, Chad Bates, and Logan Turner: Floyd County
  • Kennedy Bruner, Dylan Driskell, Madeline Jordan, and Emma Warren: Garrard County
  • Heaven Cooper, Abigail “Abby” Knoy, Ruth Eastham, and Josie Pruitt: Green County
  • Caleb Ashley, Lauren Nunez, Madelyn “Mady” Haynes, and Ally Alred: Harlan County
  • Davin Crowe and Lauren Green: Jackson County
  • Abigail “Abby” Estep, Jaiden Greene, Jaxson Ratliff, and Bryce Ward: Johnson County
  • Brysen Honeycutt and Lukas Ritchie: Knott County
  • Kaeli Hale, Kenzie Lacefield, Laura Mills, Bailee Jo Stewart, Sarah Pedersen, and Cooper Collins: Knox County
  • Darion Ball, Christa Chitwood, Camryn Deaton, Macie McDaniel, Allison Niemeier, Caleb Webb, and Katelyn Fortney: Laurel County
  • Sarah Lycans, Jacob Kessinger, Ashley Hayes, and Emily McCreary: Lawrence County
  • Alex Schott, Madison Begley, Emily Reed, and Kathryn Bowman: Lee County
  • Nicholas “Nick” Mason, Benjamin Dotson, and Madison Mason: Letcher County
  • Sara-Grace Ramlochan, Sierra Potts, and Phillip “Woods” Smith: Lincoln County
  • Jenna Hackworth, Mack Parsons, and Kacie Howard: Magoffin County
  • Kylee Borders and Mallory Davis: Martin County
  • Laura Hamlin, Amber Bryant, and Emily Bryant: McCreary County
  • Marisa Brown, Sam Peck, and Whitney Craft: Menifee County
  • Braxton Davis, Cody Hart, Marisa Fields, Gracie Tucker, and Elizabeth Decker: Metcalfe County
  • Alayna Hodges, Lydia Emberton, Gracie Taylor, and Madison Hollinsworth: Monroe County
  • Delaney Golden: Montgomery County
  • Ashton Whitt, Clinton Whitt, Emily Hammonds, and Kennedy Trusty: Morgan County
  • Abigail Oliver: Owsley County
  • Noah Canady and Madison Eddington: Perry County
  • Jessilyn Ramey, Jaley Adkins, Harrison Booher, and Wade Copley: Pike County
  • Maxwell Brainard, Andrew Childers, Luke Jacobs, Grant Oakes, Aryan Patel, Haylee Ridner, Kolby Treado, Jackson Prather, Madison Barron, Jacob Grabeel, Devan Neely, Sebastian Tingle, Cale Todd, Jenna Wood, Jon Wood, Eva Gover, Madison Harmon, Jaxson McAlpin, Ashlee Mounce, Heidi Thompson, Hayden Back, Chase Eastham, Ashton Ikerd, Lyndsey Kelley, Lillie Turpin, Kennedy Burdine, Elijah Hutchinson, Hannah Ritchey, and John “Jase” Bruner: Pulaski County
  • Amy Clark, Valerie Franklin, Ashlyn Brock, Katherine Coffey, and David “Luke” Peavie: Rockcastle County
  •  Sydney Graham, Jocelyn Goldy, Madison Ortega, Alex Pace, and Bailey Trent: Rowan County
  • Bethany Robertson: Russell County
  • Andrew Melton, Lauryn Agathen, Aleah Knifley, Baylie Skaggs, Ryan Maynard, and Ethan Anderson: Taylor County
  • Aubry Holt, Rachel Rains, Nicole Hesse, and Nicholas Shearer: Wayne County
  • Madalyn Sutton and Caeden Whitaker: Whitley County
  • Hunter Brewer, Luke Thompson, Ellie Halsey, Caleb Spencer, Haley Conner, Erica Mattingly, and Madison Neely: Wolfe County

 

The Rogers Explorers program will be held June 5-7, Asbury University, Wilmore; June 8-10, Lindsey Wilson College, Columbia; June 20-22, University of the Cumberlands, Williamsburg; July 18-20, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond; July 24-26, Morehead State University, Morehead; and July 27-29, University of Pikeville, Pikeville.