Youth Programs at
The Center for Rural Development

ELI Alumni

The Entrepreneurial Leadership Institute is a week long camp at The Center for Rural Development. It is an intensive program focused on developing business and leadership skills. The program is provided at no cost to students with the exception of travel.

Students who attend high school in The Center for Rural Development’s 45-county service area are eligible for the program. Click below to see a list of alumni from each county.

Adair Cumberland Johnson Magoffin Pike
Bath Elliott Knott Martin Pulaski
Bell Estill Knox McCreary Rockcastle
Breathitt Floyd Laurel Menifee Rowan
Boyd Garrard Lawrence Metcalfe Russell
Carter Green Lee Monroe Taylor
Casey Harlan Leslie Morgan Wayne
Clay Jackson Letcher Owsley Whitley
Clinton Jessamine Lincoln Perry Wolfe

 

Adair County

2009 – Deanna Brandon
2010 – Noah Richard, Trey Garmon
2017 – Walter Baker, Lauren McQuaide

Back to Top

Bath County

2007 – Elizabeth Rousseau
2008 – Aaron Watson
2010 – South Whitt
2011 – Zach Horton, Patrick Toy
2012 – Natalie Whitt
2016 – McKenna Moore
2017 – Talyn Alderman
2018 – Hadley Alderman

Back to Top

Bell County

2006 – Mary Elliott, Quiani Mason
2011 – Justus Wesloh, Nathaniel Calloway, Zachary Fredrich

Back to Top

Breathitt County

2007 – Scott Bailey, Adam Strong
2009 – Alaina Bailey
2013 – Cassidy Griffith

Back to Top

Boyd County

2018 – Langley Sebastian

Back to Top

Carter County

2018 – Brendon Bush

Back to Top

Casey County

2006 – Lacy Griffith
2007 – Jordan Meece, Byron Parker
2009 – Tim Bocook
2010 – Ryan Martin
2011 – McKayla Jones
2012 – Madison Lee
2013 – Lauren Wethington
2015 – Breece Hayes II

Back to Top

Clay County

2009 – Hannah Smith
2010 – Jeremy Ball
2011 – Marissa Alley
2012 – Rachyl Harmon and Kaley Allen
2013 – Aaron Smith
2015 – Kaley Jo Miller
2016 – Grace Sink, John Sizemore

Back to Top

Clinton County

2006 – Alice McClard
2011 – Lamon Hubbs
2016 – Carly Upchurch
2017 – Vivian Zheng

Back to Top

Cumberland County

2016 – Bailey Willis
2017 – Cameron Patterson
2018 – Caitlyn Patterson

Back to Top

Elliott County

2016 – Emily Greene, Rinda Oliver
2017 – Rinda Oliver

Back to Top

Estill County

2009 – Conor Childers
2010 – Natascha Richardson
2012 – Jay Winkler

Back to Top

Floyd County

2007 – Zachary Hamilton, Ashley Prater
2008 – Brittany Springer, Corey Paige
2011 – Joslyn Isaacs
2013 – Autumn Hall
2015 – Shawna Holbrook

Back to Top

Garrard County

2010 – Kelsey Arnold

Back to Top

Green County

2010 – Ben Whitlock
2012 – Seth Hedgespeth
2015 – Arizona “Zoe” Vaughn
2016 – Dalton Green

Back to Top

Harlan County

2009 – Katie Ball
2013 – Blake Blevins
2015 – William “Mason” Miller
2016 – Chelsey Caldwell
2017 – Janice Dean, Ally Alred, Autumn Brock
2018 – Kiki Dean, Story Miller

Back to Top

Jackson County

2006 – Scarlett Thomas
2010 – Emily Sizemore

Back to Top

Jessamine County

2012 – Diana Moskalyuk
2015 – Nathan Fielder
2017 – Zach Francke

Back to Top

Johnson County

2007 – Rebekah Smith
2008 – Joey Montgomery
2010 – Kelsey Gray, Clara Chafins
2011 – Matthew Barber, Katherine Wells, MaKayla Maynard
2012 – Kerrigan Samons
2013 – Kirkland Fletcher, Parisa Shamaei Zadeh

Back to Top

Knott County

2007 – Kayla Holland, Amanda Worley
2010 – Katelyn Wooten
2012 – Kimberly Brown, Chelsea Gray, TJ Melton, Zachary Mitchell, and Marcus Todd
2013 – Simon Christon
2014 – Nadia Richardson

Back to Top

Knox County

2010 – Jonathan Hubbard, Allison Swafford, Rebecca Bolinger, Callie Ann Dixon
2011 – Alexander Phipps, Cameron Warren
2012 – Kimberly Brown, Chelsea Gray, TJ Melton, Zachary Mitchell, Marcus Todd
2013 – Matthew Dixon
2015 – Emily Bolinger, Cody Evans
2017 – Ethan Phipps
2018 – Allie Pennington, Bailee Jo Stewart

Back to Top

Laurel County

2007 – Kelly Stewart
2008 – Ethan Worley, Danielle Beckner, Autumn Kern, DeMarkus Butler, Wheeler Painter
2009 – Dustin Baker, Collin Kern, Donavon McClure, Jordan Penley
2010 – Catherine Crawford, Julie Crawford
2011 – Timothy Taylor
2012 – Nicholas Herrmann
2013 – Elijah Butler, Brooklyn Reid
2015 – Jacob Deaton
2016 – Sydney McWhorter, Abby McCowan, Jaimie Tomaw
2018 – Bella Butler, Brady Dalrymple

Back to Top

Lawrence County

2006 – Elizabeth Heston
2010 – Allison Webb
2013 – Laken Fitch
2016 – Hannah Carroll
2018 – Madison Webb

Back to Top

Lee County

2007 – Billy Estes
2012 – Savanna Noe
2016 – Aaron Warner

Back to Top

Leslie County

2015 – Tateton “Tate” Asher

Back to Top

Letcher County

 

 

Back to Top

Lincoln County

2007 – Michael Wright
2016 – Tevin Leigh

Back to Top

Magoffin County

2015 – Emily Parsons

Back to Top

Martin County

 

 

Back to Top

McCreary County

2006 – Elizabeth Singleton, Scott Stephens
2012 – Kelsie Brown, McKayla Hamlin, Caitlin King
2013 – Lyndsey Pennington
2017 – Erin Wilson

Back to Top

Menifee County

2010 – Erney Justice

Back to Top

Metcalfe County

 

Back to Top

Monroe County

2009 – Chelsea Hunter
2011 – Haley Johnson, Evan Brown
2013 – Ashlin Trivett, Ariel Emberton
2015 – Mallory Thompson
2017 – William Burroughs

Back to Top

Morgan County

2008 – Cory Murphy
2011 – Ryan Steele
2012 – Alyssa Price
2013 – Savannah Johnson
2015 – Shawn Nickell
2016 – Autumn Keeton, Max Elam

Back to Top

Owsley County

 

Back to Top

Perry County

2009 – Ethan Hamblin

Back to Top

Pike County

2008 – Adam Stewart, Emily Coleman
2016 – Jayden Wesley
2017 – Kara Stevens
2018 – Jayley Adkins

Back to Top

Pulaski County

2006 – Allison Strunk, Matthew Citak, Amanda Stephens
2007 – Jonathan Caron, Courtney Francis
2008 – Jonathan Harville, Ella Williams, Katie Parks, Megan Phillips, Mary Light, Kelly Marie Young, Eric Bird
2009 – Austin Adams, Courtney Broyles, Rachel Colyer, Sarah Crawford, Michael Crowhurst, Cody Epperson, Justin Epperson, Leanze Jones, Callie Morgan, Jarrod Wesley, Erin Beattie, Taylor Dick, Janey McDonald, Chris Stotts
2010 – Paige Price, Hannah Lake, Abhi Patel, Michael Baker, Aaron Hall, Aaron Pruitt, Laura Norris, Abigail Corder
2011 – Shelby Boyd, Madison Hatfield, Lexie Parks, Ashley Johnson, Hannah Isaacs, Shelby Harville, Will Lange, Blake Morris, Faith Call, Anand Prabhu
2012 – Ethan Call, Kaylee Wilson, Jordyn Bray, Bradley Correll, Trista Brown, Matthew Crawford, Makayla Bush, Lisa Carter
2013 – Andy Buteyn, Cassidy Dalton, Sarah Estep, Aubrey Kelley, Jordan Lafavers, Lauren Maynard, Savannah Muse, Morgan Phelps, Brian Rutherford, Ashley Wahlman
2015 – Clayton Dalton, Micah Woolridge, Colby Thacker
2017 – Elias Smith, Colton Ping, Kelsie Dishman, Sydney Sexton, Zoe Stinson
2018 – Cale Todd, Christopher Dalton, Eli Hutchinson, Eva Gover, Jaxson McAlpin, Jackson Prather, Max Brainard

Back to Top

Rockcastle County

2009 – Justin Poynter
2011 – Jared Lake
2016 – Wesley Mills

Back to Top

Rowan County

2006 – Jared Hitch
2007 – Kenna Trent
2008 – Tyler Nickell
2012 – Brooke Ratliff

Back to Top

Russell County

2006 – Sommer Huckelby
2007 – Suzzanne Conover
2009 – Donavyn Coffey
2010 – LeeAnn Grider
2011 – Danielle Hachey
2012 – Lesley Roy
2013 – Brooke Hachey
2016 – Grayson Blankenship

Back to Top

Taylor County

2007 – LeAnn Straley
2009 – Lloyd Stotts
2010 – Ameka Menes
2011 – Caleb Wigginton, Katelyn McMahan, Mollie Williams
2013 – Sarah and Danielle Dickens
2018 – Lauren Agathen

Back to Top

Wayne County

2006 – Shannon Anderson, Jessica Leber, Kala Means
2008 – Blake Adams
2009 – Allison Hicks, Dillion Staples
2010 – Austin Kirksey, Landry Woods, Ameka Menes
2011 – Daniel Bertram, Matthew Bertram, Abigail Perkins
2012 – Carson Staples, Brett York, and Devin Morrow
2016 – Colton Morrow
2017 – Nicole Hesse

Back to Top

Whitley County

2006 – Joey Durham, Stephanie Lawless
2007 – Stacie Lawless, Richie Mathes
2008 – Jay Mills
2011 – Megan Daniels
2016 – Anna Grace Zehr
2017 – Matthew Moore

Back to Top

Wolfe County

2017 – Abigail Cox

Back to Top